Does an hoa board member have to be an owner in florida
[…] And, when it comes to corporate structure and procedure, the Florida Not for Profit Corporation Act provides guidance to HOAs. Condominiums, on the other hand, can be established as non-profit or for-profit corporations. Short title. Discourage association board members from handing out proxies and from soliciting proxies from fellow owners. It's easy to get caught up in the excitement of an impending vote; however, the best part of an HOA is the democratic process in reaching a decision. Association Input Rights. We get it. Life is busy. Sometimes you have to miss a meeting.Section 718.112, Fla. Stat. could not be clearer: "members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail."...First, some legal background: An HOA is a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association, the purpose of which is to manage a common interest real estate development.