Does an hoa board member have to be an owner in florida
[…] When the Board passed this rule (at a board meeting and not at a member meeting) it grandfathered all tenants who already had pets. In some states, it's possible for homeowners associations to restrict board eligibility to residents of the community, thereby prohibiting nonresident owners from serving. Here we discuss the practical pros and cons. Can You Do This? As we said, some states permit associations to require board members to be community residents.Section 718.112, Fla. Stat. could not be clearer: "members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail."...Feb 12, 2018 · We offer landscape maintenance and lawn care, design and build services, irrigation, landscape lighting and more. Call us at 919-552-7742 or fill out our online form to request a free consultation and learn how we can transform your landscape. We can't wait to hear from you.