Does an hoa board member have to be an owner in florida
[…] In Surfside, Florida, Chamberlain Towers 100+ people actually lost their physical lives in 2021 due to neglect of repairs; Meadowbrook here financial lives and physical health affected. Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, the Homeowners' Association Act, provides that homeowners are entitled to participate at member and board meetings, by speaking to all designated agenda items.Section 718.112, Fla. Stat. could not be clearer: "members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail."...If it does not, then there is no such prohibition, and any adult person may serve on the board (the Not For Profit Corporation Act provides that directors must be 18 or older.)