Does an hoa board member have to be an owner in florida
[…] Breitenbach, 251 So. 2d 685, 687 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971)); (b) changing the color scheme of the development from one ... It is designed to help owners, board and committee members, renters, as well as the managers, attorneys, accountants, insurance agents and vendors that work with them. There are now over 30,000 articles and links to news items available here. Section 718.112, Fla. Stat. could not be clearer: "members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail."...Florida homeowners need to carefully consider who they elect for homeowners association boards.